Is Sarris Candies All Dark Chocolate Assortment 16Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavors
- certified natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], NATURAL FLAVORS). CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, VANILLA. MAY CONTAIN ONE OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING NUT MEATS (CASHEWS, ALMONDS, PECANS, ENGLISH WALNUTS). GOLD FOIL WRAPPED SQUARE PIECE CONTAINS HAZELNUT FILLING (100% ROASTED HAZELNUTS). PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, CORN OIL, YEAST, SODA). PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED OIL, SALT), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-FAT MILK, SWEET DAIRY WHEY (MILK), LACTOSE (MILK), MILK FAT, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. TOASTED COCONUT (CONTAINS SULFITES), DEXTROSE AND SALT. MAY CONTAIN ONE OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING FRUIT CREAMS (RASPBERRY, STRAWBERRY, ORANGE PUREES). HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, DAIRY BUTTER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, INVERTASE, CITRIC ACID, CITRUS PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, U.S. CERTIFIED NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND COLORS, FD&C RED #40, YELLOW #5 AND #6. CHERRIES AND COCONUT MAY CONTAIN ONE OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING: 1/10 OF 1% BENZOATE OF SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SULFUR DIOXIDE AS A PRESERVATIVE. MADE WITH REAL CHERRIES.
Check Sarris Candies All Dark Chocolate Assortment 16Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sarris Candies All Dark Chocolate Assortment 16Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 9 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Sarris Candies All Dark Chocolate Assortment 16Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


