Is Sarris Chocolate Bar - Sugar Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sugar free chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar Free Chocolate (Maltitol, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Acesulfame Potassium, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor, Natural And Artificial Flavors)

Check Sarris Chocolate Bar - Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sarris Chocolate Bar - Sugar Free is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go