Is Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Firm, granular grated cheese offers a pronounced savory, nutty tang and a dry, powdery texture that melts into hot dishes; commonly sprinkled on pasta, salads, soups, risottos, and garlic bread. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and convenience, noting occasional clumping in the shaker and consistent freshness and aroma when stored.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, granular grated cheese offers a pronounced savory, nutty tang and a dry, powdery texture that melts into hot dishes; commonly sprinkled on pasta, salads, soups, risottos, and garlic bread. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and convenience, noting occasional clumping in the shaker and consistent freshness and aroma when stored.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch and/or Corn Starch (to Prevent Caking).
Check Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
Where to buy
Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


