Is Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, granular grated cheese offers a pronounced savory, nutty tang and a dry, powdery texture that melts into hot dishes; commonly sprinkled on pasta, salads, soups, risottos, and garlic bread. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and convenience, noting occasional clumping in the shaker and consistent freshness and aroma when stored.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, granular grated cheese offers a pronounced savory, nutty tang and a dry, powdery texture that melts into hot dishes; commonly sprinkled on pasta, salads, soups, risottos, and garlic bread. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and convenience, noting occasional clumping in the shaker and consistent freshness and aroma when stored.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch and/or Corn Starch (to Prevent Caking).
Check Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
Where to buy
Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


