Is Sartori Bellavitano Merlot Cheese Wedge - 5.3oz Dairy Free?

Description
A semi-firm, slightly crumbly cheese with a creamy finish, offering mild tangy and fruity notes balanced by subtle sweetness. Reviewers commonly note its rich, complex flavor and smooth meltability. Typically served on cheese boards, with crackers or fruit, and used for snacking, pairing, or melting in recipes and entertaining occasions.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- bellavitano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A semi-firm, slightly crumbly cheese with a creamy finish, offering mild tangy and fruity notes balanced by subtle sweetness. Reviewers commonly note its rich, complex flavor and smooth meltability. Typically served on cheese boards, with crackers or fruit, and used for snacking, pairing, or melting in recipes and entertaining occasions.
Ingredients
Bellavitano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Merlot Wine (Grapes, Water, Yeast)
Check Sartori Bellavitano Merlot Cheese Wedge - 5.3oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sartori Bellavitano Merlot Cheese Wedge - 5.3oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz.
STEAKHOUSE WEDGE CHOPPED KIT WITH CREAMY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, STEAKHOUSE WEDGE
President Triple Cream Brie Cheese Wedge, 4 oz (Refrigerated)
BelGioioso Gluten-Free Asiago Specialty Cheese Wedge, 8 oz
Where to buy
Sartori Bellavitano Merlot Cheese Wedge - 5.3oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


