Is Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory Parmesan flavor with nutty, slightly tangy notes and a fine, granular shred that softens when heated. Commonly used for topping pasta, salads, soups, pizza, risotto and baked dishes. Reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use shredding and consistent taste; some also report bag clumping and packaging concerns in certain shipments occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), potato starch and/or corn starch (to prevent caking)

Check Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladSandwich