Is Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory Parmesan flavor with nutty, slightly tangy notes and a fine, granular shred that softens when heated. Commonly used for topping pasta, salads, soups, pizza, risotto and baked dishes. Reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use shredding and consistent taste; some also report bag clumping and packaging concerns in certain shipments occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), potato starch and/or corn starch (to prevent caking)

Check Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sartori Award-Winning Classic Parmesan Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladSandwich