Is Satin Care Shave Gel Olay Vitamin E Dry Skin Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lecithin
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • propylene glycol
  • butyrospermum parkii butter extract
  • +7 more

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AQUA, GLYCERIN, PALMITIC ACID, TRIETHANOLAMINE, ISOPENTANE, GLYCERYL OLEATE, STEARIC ACID, PARFUM, ISOBUTANE, SORBITOL, PANTHENOL, HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE, PEG-90M, LINALOOL, HEXYL CINNAMAL, PEG-23M, MYRISTIC ACID, BHT, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, LAURIC ACID, CITRONELLOL, GLYCERYL ACRYLATE/ACRYLIC ACID COPOLYMER, LIMONENE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER EXTRACT, SILICA, PVM/MA COPOLYMER, METHYLPARABEN, LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROL, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, PROPYLPARABEN, HYDROGENATED PALM GLYCERIDES CITRATE, CI 17200, CI 42053

Check Satin Care Shave Gel Olay Vitamin E Dry Skin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Satin Care Shave Gel Olay Vitamin E Dry Skin is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy