Is Sau Tao Non Fried Stewed Chicken Instant Noodle Bowl 93g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monosodium glutamate e621
  • disodium 5'-insinate e631
  • lecithin e322

monosodium glutamate e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonate E501(i)), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate E500(i)), Emulsifier (Lecithin E322), Water, Soup Sachet: Salt, Aritificial Chicken Flavour And Flavouring, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate E621), Sugar, Ginger, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5'-Guanylate E627), Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5'-Insinate E631), Colour (Caramell-plain E150a), Sauce Sachet: Palm Oil, Artificial Chicken Flavour And Flavouring, Shallot, Colour (Curcumines E100), Dehydrated Vegetables: Cabbage, Wakame, Dehydrated Chive, Dehydrated Corn, Dehydrated Wheat Protein, View More

Check Sau Tao Non Fried Stewed Chicken Instant Noodle Bowl 93g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sau Tao Non Fried Stewed Chicken Instant Noodle Bowl 93g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Bowl

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking