Is Sauce Maple Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, sweet maple flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles easily; commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, yogurt, and desserts, and as a glaze or finishing sauce for meats and baked goods. Customer comments often note authentic taste, convenient consistency, and variable sweetness and thickness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- fish
- natural flavour
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, sweet maple flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles easily; commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, yogurt, and desserts, and as a glaze or finishing sauce for meats and baked goods. Customer comments often note authentic taste, convenient consistency, and variable sweetness and thickness.
Ingredients
SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WHITE VINEGAR, TOMATO PUREE, WATER, MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (CONTAINS MALT VINEGAR (BARLEY), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ANCHOVIES (FISH)), FANCY MOLASSES, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD, TURMERIC, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, GARLIC FLAVOUR.
Check Sauce Maple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sauce Maple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sauce Maple is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


