Is SAUCE, NACHO CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, COLOR ADDED, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check SAUCE, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking