Is SAUCED CHEESY BROCCOLI, SAUCED Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- buttermilk powder
- dehydrated cheddar cheese
- lactose
- whey
- cream
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- +4 more
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BROCCOLI, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), 2% OR LESS OF GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), LACTOSE, WHEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check SAUCED CHEESY BROCCOLI, SAUCED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAUCED CHEESY BROCCOLI, SAUCED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Premium Selects Frozen Broccoli Florets - 12oz
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


