Is SAUCED CHEESY BROCCOLI, SAUCED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- buttermilk powder
- dehydrated cheddar cheese
- lactose
- whey
- cream
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- +4 more
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BROCCOLI, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), 2% OR LESS OF GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), LACTOSE, WHEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check SAUCED CHEESY BROCCOLI, SAUCED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAUCED CHEESY BROCCOLI, SAUCED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Premium Selects Frozen Broccoli Florets - 12oz
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


