Is SAUCY & TANGY SUPERIOR JERKY, SAUCY & TANGY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavoring
  • caramel coloring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soy sauce
natural flavoring
caramel coloring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, TERIYAKI SAUCE (SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), WINE, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SUCCINIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER), BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), PINEAPPLE JUICE (ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN E, & VITAMIN A), GARLIC SALT, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, BOILED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLORING, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE AS A PRESERVATIVE), SERRANO PEPPERS, ONION POWDER AND CHILI FLAKES.

Check SAUCY & TANGY SUPERIOR JERKY, SAUCY & TANGY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go