Is Sausage breakfast Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked sausage
- pork
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
cooked sausage
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
paprika, natural flavor], vinegar powder [maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar], citric acid), cheese sauce (water, american cheese [cheese {milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes}, water, cream, sodium phosphate, salt, beta-apo-8'-carotenal, beta-carotene color], milk, unsalted butter [pasteurized cream, natural flavorings], food starch-modified, salt, contains less than 2% of: cheese flavors, white pepper, citric acid), cooked sausage (pork, water, salt, spices, sugar, flavoring), shredded cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto extract [color], potato starch [anti-caking agent], corn starch [anti-caking agent], natamycin [a mold inhibitor]), diced red bell pepper, diced green bell pepper.
Check Sausage breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sausage breakfast Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz


