Is Sausage breakfast Bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- cheese flavors
- pasteurized cream
- cream
- cheese
- milk
- cheese sauce
- american cheese
- natural flavorings
- unsalted butter
- natural flavor
- +4 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
paprika, natural flavor], vinegar powder [maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar], citric acid), cheese sauce (water, american cheese [cheese {milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes}, water, cream, sodium phosphate, salt, beta-apo-8'-carotenal, beta-carotene color], milk, unsalted butter [pasteurized cream, natural flavorings], food starch-modified, salt, contains less than 2% of: cheese flavors, white pepper, citric acid), cooked sausage (pork, water, salt, spices, sugar, flavoring), shredded cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto extract [color], potato starch [anti-caking agent], corn starch [anti-caking agent], natamycin [a mold inhibitor]), diced red bell pepper, diced green bell pepper.
Check Sausage breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sausage breakfast Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz


