Is Sausage, Egg & Cheese Biscuit Sandwich Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, bleached wheat flour, palm oil, buttermilk, baking powder, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate, dextrose, contains 2% or less of the following, salt, wheat gluten, fumaric acid, hydrogenated soybean oil, guar gum, potassium sorbate, soy lecithin, natural butter flavor, beta carotene, fully cooked pork and chicken sausage patty, pork, mechanically separated chicken, water, soy protein concentrate, contains 2% or less of salt, spices, dextrose, natural flavors, maltodextrin, bha, bht, pork stock, sodium phosphates, caramel color, fully cooked scrambled egg patty, whole eggs, water, soybean oil, modified food starch, whey solids, nonfat dried milk, citric acid, pasteurized process american cheese, milk, water, cheese culture, cream, sodium citrate, salt, citric acid, preservative, sunflower lecithin, anti-sticking agent, soy lecithin, anti-sticking agent, apo-carotenal, color
Check Sausage, Egg & Cheese Biscuit Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sausage, Egg & Cheese Biscuit Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


