Is SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE BISCUIT SANDWICHES, SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whole eggs, dry whole milk, salt, xanthan gum, soy lecithin
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • process american sharp cheese: cultured milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BISCUIT: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WHEY (MILK), BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, DATEM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE). PORK SAUSAGE PATTY: PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR. EGG PATTY: WHOLE EGGS, WATER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (RELEASE AGENT). PROCESS AMERICAN SHARP CHEESE: CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE BISCUIT SANDWICHES, SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE BISCUIT SANDWICHES, SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnack