Is SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE FLAVORED BREAKFAST SANDWICHES, SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • baked egg patty
  • fully cooked pork sausage patty
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b2
  • diglycerides
  • +7 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WAFFLE STYLE BREAD (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, WHEAT STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, DOUGH CONDITIONER [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN], DRIED MOLASSES, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR), BAKED EGG PATTY (WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN), FULLY COOKED PORK SAUSAGE PATTY (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SUGAR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, ENZYMES).

Check SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE FLAVORED BREAKFAST SANDWICHES, SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking