Is SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE FLAVORED BREAKFAST SANDWICHES, SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fully cooked pork sausage patty
- pork
- enzymes
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- +3 more
fully cooked pork sausage patty
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WAFFLE STYLE BREAD (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, WHEAT STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, DOUGH CONDITIONER [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN], DRIED MOLASSES, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR), BAKED EGG PATTY (WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN), FULLY COOKED PORK SAUSAGE PATTY (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SUGAR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, ENZYMES).
Check SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE FLAVORED BREAKFAST SANDWICHES, SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE FLAVORED BREAKFAST SANDWICHES, SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


