Is Sausage, Egg & Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized process american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EGG AND SAUSAGE PATTY (WHOLE EGGS, WATER, PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, FLAVOR [YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS], XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), POCKET BREAD (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, BAKERS YEAST EXTRACT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS], VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND), ENZYMES). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, WHEAT.
Check Sausage, Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sausage, Egg & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


