Is SAUSAGE & EGG SCRAMBLE SCRAMBLED EGGS, RUSSET POTATOES & SAUSAGE IN A REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, SAUSAGE & EGG SCRAMBLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked pork
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whole eggs
  • scrambled eggs
  • potatoes
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

cooked pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES & EGGS: POTATOES (POTATOES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE [TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR]), SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID). CHEESE SAUCE: SKIM MILK, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC PUREE, SPICES, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO & TURMERIC COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, ANNATTO COLOR, ENZYMES, CULTURES, PHOSPHORIC ACID. SAUSAGE: COOKED PORK, SPICES, , SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE.

Check SAUSAGE & EGG SCRAMBLE SCRAMBLED EGGS, RUSSET POTATOES & SAUSAGE IN A REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, SAUSAGE & EGG SCRAMBLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go