Is Sausage & Gravy Biscuits Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • colby cheese
  • whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • +5 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
skim milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

buttermilk biscuit, enriched flour, wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, palm oil, buttermilk, sugar, baking powder, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, salt, whey, soy lecithin, cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto, monterey jack cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, colby cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, powdered cellulose, natamycin, water, cooked chicken breast, chicken breast, water, seasoning, salt, sugar, chicken broth, natural flavor, yeast extract, onion powder, garlic powder, spice, chicken fat, tapioca starch, sodium phosphates, salt, black pepper, whole milk, cream, skim milk, whey protein concentrate, sodium citrate, salt, lactic acid, sorbic acid, sodium alginate, milk, egg, distilled white vinegar, egg yolks, salt, white pepper, xanthan gum, lemon juice concentrate, lemon oil, distilled vinegar, water, egg yolks, sugar, salt, mustard seed, white wine, tartaric acid, citric acid, garlic, onion, spices, turmeric, paprika, distilled vinegar, water, sugar, salt, mustard seed, white wine, tartaric acid, citric acid, garlic, onion, spices, turmeric, paprika, distilled vinegar, water, sugar, salt, mustard seed, white wine, tartaric acid, citric acid, garlic, onion, spices, turmeric, paprika

Check Sausage & Gravy Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich
Dairy Free? Sausage & Gravy Biscuits | Spoonful