Is Sausage & Gravy Biscuits Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
buttermilk biscuit, enriched flour, wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, palm oil, buttermilk, sugar, baking powder, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, salt, whey, soy lecithin, cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto, monterey jack cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, colby cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, powdered cellulose, natamycin, water, cooked chicken breast, chicken breast, water, seasoning, salt, sugar, chicken broth, natural flavor, yeast extract, onion powder, garlic powder, spice, chicken fat, tapioca starch, sodium phosphates, salt, black pepper, whole milk, cream, skim milk, whey protein concentrate, sodium citrate, salt, lactic acid, sorbic acid, sodium alginate, milk, egg, distilled white vinegar, egg yolks, salt, white pepper, xanthan gum, lemon juice concentrate, lemon oil, distilled vinegar, water, egg yolks, sugar, salt, mustard seed, white wine, tartaric acid, citric acid, garlic, onion, spices, turmeric, paprika, distilled vinegar, water, sugar, salt, mustard seed, white wine, tartaric acid, citric acid, garlic, onion, spices, turmeric, paprika, distilled vinegar, water, sugar, salt, mustard seed, white wine, tartaric acid, citric acid, garlic, onion, spices, turmeric, paprika
Check Sausage & Gravy Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sausage & Gravy Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


