Is SAUSAGE & GRAVY HEARTY POTATOES, SCRAMBLED EGGS, CRUMBLED SAUSAGE AND COUNTRY-STYLE GRAVY IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE & GRAVY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non fat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pork
  • water, cheddar cheese
  • non fat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • +7 more

non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES: (POTATOES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE [AID TO RETAIN NATURAL COLOR], DEXTROSE). EGG: WHOLE EGGS, NON FAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (BUTTER, SWEET BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (ADDED FOR COLOR)], PEPPER. GRAVY: WATER, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY POWDER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, BLACK PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM. SAUSAGE: PORK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, WATER, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR. CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK, NON FAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO, XANTHAN GUM, HYDROLYZED GUAR GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN TURMERIC.

Check SAUSAGE & GRAVY HEARTY POTATOES, SCRAMBLED EGGS, CRUMBLED SAUSAGE AND COUNTRY-STYLE GRAVY IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE & GRAVY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go