Is SAUSAGE & GRAVY POTATOES, COUNTRY GRAVY, EGGS, SAUSAGE CRUMBLES & CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE & GRAVY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • natural flavors and artificial flavors

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory profile with creamy, saucy textures and tender pieces; commonly heated for quick breakfasts or grab and go meals. Reviewers cite satisfying heartiness and convenience, with occasional comments about inconsistent heating, variable portion size, and uneven texture after reheating. Flavor balance leans toward homestyle notes; preparation straightforward and fast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED POTATOES: POTATOES,SOYBEAN OIL,MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE AND DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR). PRECOOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS: WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR [BUTTER (CREAM, MILK), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS]. COUNTRY GRAVY: WATER, COUNTRY GRAVY MIX (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CREAM, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, XANTHAN GUM, NONFAT MILK). COOKED PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLES: PORK, SALT, WATER, SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR). CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, POTATO STARCH ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SAUSAGE & GRAVY POTATOES, COUNTRY GRAVY, EGGS, SAUSAGE CRUMBLES & CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE & GRAVY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SAUSAGE & GRAVY POTATOES, COUNTRY GRAVY, EGGS, SAUSAGE CRUMBLES & CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE & GRAVY is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go