Is Sausage, Mild Italian Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Oat Hull Fibre, Spices, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Garlic Powder
Check Sausage, Mild Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sausage, Mild Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sausage, Mild Italian is available at 1 retailer
Real Canadian Superstore
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichLunch


