Is SAUSAGE POTATOES, EGGS, SAUSAGE CRUMBLES & CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • pork
  • eggs
  • precooked scrambled eggs
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • egg
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, hearty morning meal delivers robust, seasoned flavor with contrasting textures — tender chunks, soft cooked components, crumbly pieces and pockets of melty richness — offering filling, warm experience. Commonly used for quick weekday breakfasts or reheats; reviewers praise convenience and taste while sometimes noting uneven heating or portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced potatoes (potatoes, vegetable oil [contains one or more of the following: canola oil, palm oil, soybean oil, cottonseed oil, sunflower oil], contains 2% or less of: maltodextrin, salt, dextrose, tetrasodium pyrophosphate and disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate [to maintain color]), precooked scrambled eggs (egg, skim milk, soybean oil, modified corn starch, xanthan gum, liquid pepper extract, salt, citric acid, artificial butter flavor [soybean oil, unsalted butter, lipolyzed butterfat, natural flavors, artificial flavors]), cooked breakfast sausage crumbles (pork, water, salt, sugar, dextrose, spices, natural flavoring [with maltodextrin, succinic acid], contains 2% or less of: sodium phosphate, caramel color), shredded cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto color, vitamin a palmitate, potato starch, powdered cellulose and/or corn starch [to prevent caking] and/or natamycin [mold inhibitor]), water. contains milk and eggs.

Check SAUSAGE POTATOES, EGGS, SAUSAGE CRUMBLES & CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SAUSAGE POTATOES, EGGS, SAUSAGE CRUMBLES & CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go