Is SAUSAGE, QUINOA, PEPPERS, MOZZARELLA & ASIAGO CRUSTLESS QUICHE, SAUSAGE, QUINOA, PEPPERS, MOZZARELLA & ASIAGO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • cooked sausage crumbles

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Base (Eggs, Skim Milk, Modified Food Starch, Water, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper Extract, Citric Acid), Cooked Sausage Crumbles (Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates), Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Red Quinoa, Red Bell Peppers, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Egg Base (Eggs, Skim Milk, Modified Food Starch, Water, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper Extract, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers

Check SAUSAGE, QUINOA, PEPPERS, MOZZARELLA & ASIAGO CRUSTLESS QUICHE, SAUSAGE, QUINOA, PEPPERS, MOZZARELLA & ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SAUSAGE, QUINOA, PEPPERS, MOZZARELLA & ASIAGO CRUSTLESS QUICHE, SAUSAGE, QUINOA, PEPPERS, MOZZARELLA & ASIAGO is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BTargetHy-VeeWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking