No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sausage Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maize Starch, Pork, Sulphites, Sausage Mix: (Soya Flour, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Spice Extracts, Modified Potato Starch, Hydrolysed Maize And Soya Protein, Dried Glucose Syrup, Spices, Salt, Stabilisers: (Pentosodium Triphosphate, Methyl Cellulose), Sunflower Oil), Margarine: (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifiers: (Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Esters Of Fatty Acids And Polyglycerol), Salt, Antioxidants: (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Extracts Of Tocopherols), Aroma, Acidity Regulator: (Citric Acid), Colour (B-carotene)), Skimmed Milk Powder, Rice Flour, Thickeners: (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum), Soya Protein Concentrate, Raising Agents: (Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier: (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Black Pepper, Palm Oil, Egg

Check Sausage Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
FlakyCrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Sausage Rolls | Spoonful