No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Sausage Rolls Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maize Starch, Pork, Sulphites, Sausage Mix: (Soya Flour, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Spice Extracts, Modified Potato Starch, Hydrolysed Maize And Soya Protein, Dried Glucose Syrup, Spices, Salt, Stabilisers: (Pentosodium Triphosphate, Methyl Cellulose), Sunflower Oil), Margarine: (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifiers: (Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Esters Of Fatty Acids And Polyglycerol), Salt, Antioxidants: (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Extracts Of Tocopherols), Aroma, Acidity Regulator: (Citric Acid), Colour (B-carotene)), Skimmed Milk Powder, Rice Flour, Thickeners: (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum), Soya Protein Concentrate, Raising Agents: (Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier: (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Black Pepper, Palm Oil, Egg

Check Sausage Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
FlakyCrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Sausage Rolls | Spoonful