Is Sausage Sandwich Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter type flavor
- cultured pasteurized milk
- non fat milk
butter type flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), water, whole grain yellow corn meal, yeast, wheat gluten, sugar, salt, cultured wheat flour, soybean oil, calcium propionate, white distilled vinegar, citric acid, datem, vinegar, fumaric acid, malted barley flour, canola oil, enzymes, ascorbic acid, mono - and diglycerides, pork, water, sea salt, cane sugar, spice, paprika, rice concentrate, spice extract, whole eggs, non fat milk, food starch, corn oil, xanthan gum, butter type flavor (maltodextrin, modified corn starch, natural flavors, medium chain triglycerides), citric acid, pepper, cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto (color)
Check Sausage Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sausage Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


