Is Sausage With Egg English Muffin Sandwich Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs (Whole Eggs, Water, Soybean Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Sausage (Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Spice, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives), Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Resistant Maltodextrin, Flax Seed, Oat Fiber, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Glycerine, Yeast, Vinegar, Ascorbic Acid, Oat Flour, Salt, Enzymes, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophophate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Gum (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Food Starch, Corn Meal

Check Sausage With Egg English Muffin Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go