Is Sausage With Egg English Muffin Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sausage
  • whole milk powder
  • whole eggs
  • eggs
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs (Whole Eggs, Water, Soybean Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Sausage (Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Spice, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives), Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Resistant Maltodextrin, Flax Seed, Oat Fiber, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Glycerine, Yeast, Vinegar, Ascorbic Acid, Oat Flour, Salt, Enzymes, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophophate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Gum (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Food Starch, Corn Meal

Check Sausage With Egg English Muffin Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go