Is Sausage Works Whiskey Business Smoked Bourbon Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- hydrolyzed whey protein
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SEASONING (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN, ASCORBIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM CITRATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), BEEF, SOLUBLE BOURBON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, RICE BRAN OIL, LESS THAN 2% NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BOURBON WHISKEY), KENTUCKY STAIGHT BOURBON WHISKEY, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, DEXTROSE, RED #3.
Check Sausage Works Whiskey Business Smoked Bourbon Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sausage Works Whiskey Business Smoked Bourbon Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


