Is Sausage Works Whiskey Business Smoked Bourbon Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SEASONING (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN, ASCORBIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM CITRATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), BEEF, SOLUBLE BOURBON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, RICE BRAN OIL, LESS THAN 2% NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BOURBON WHISKEY), KENTUCKY STAIGHT BOURBON WHISKEY, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, DEXTROSE, RED #3.
Check Sausage Works Whiskey Business Smoked Bourbon Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sausage Works Whiskey Business Smoked Bourbon Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


