Is sausage Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter alternate
butter alternate
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
mixed vegetables (com, carrots, green beans, peas), pinto beans, uncured beef smoked sausage (beef, water, contains 2% or less of turbinado sugar, sea salt, natural flavorings, vinegar, celery powder, cherry powder, paprika, extractives of paprika), water, ketchup (tomato concentrate, sugar, distilled vinegar, less than 2% of salt, potassium chloride, citric acid, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, natural flavors), brown sugar, butter alternate (soybean oil, hydrogenated soybean oil, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, beta carotene fcolor]), contains 2% or less of: white distilled vinegar (diluted with water to 5% acidity), mustard (distilled white vinegar, water, mustard seed, mustard bran, salt, turmeric, spices), liquid smoke (water, hickory smoke concentrate or natural hickory smoke flavor), food starch-modified, canola oil, nutrient biend (magnesium citrate, calcium citrate, maltodextrin, ascorbic acid (vitamin c) contains 1% or less of ferrous fumarate, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hci [vitamin b6), thiamine mononitrate [vitamin b1]), tomato paste (tomato, citric acid), worcestershire sauce powder (ip maltodextrin, worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, com syrup, salt, caramel colo: garlic powder, sugar, spices, celery seed, tamarind, natural flavor]), garden seasoning (dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, spices, dehydrated carrots, orange peel, dehydrated red bell peppers, red pepper, natural flavor), iodized salt, dehydrated garlic, black peppe dehydrated onion, chili powder (spices, salt, garlic powder), caramel color, xanthan gum, guar gum, contains: soy tot c s s
Check sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


