Is sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • uncured beef smoked sausage
  • beef
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium citrate
  • +6 more

uncured beef smoked sausage

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mixed vegetables (com, carrots, green beans, peas), pinto beans, uncured beef smoked sausage (beef, water, contains 2% or less of turbinado sugar, sea salt, natural flavorings, vinegar, celery powder, cherry powder, paprika, extractives of paprika), water, ketchup (tomato concentrate, sugar, distilled vinegar, less than 2% of salt, potassium chloride, citric acid, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, natural flavors), brown sugar, butter alternate (soybean oil, hydrogenated soybean oil, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, beta carotene fcolor]), contains 2% or less of: white distilled vinegar (diluted with water to 5% acidity), mustard (distilled white vinegar, water, mustard seed, mustard bran, salt, turmeric, spices), liquid smoke (water, hickory smoke concentrate or natural hickory smoke flavor), food starch-modified, canola oil, nutrient biend (magnesium citrate, calcium citrate, maltodextrin, ascorbic acid (vitamin c) contains 1% or less of ferrous fumarate, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hci [vitamin b6), thiamine mononitrate [vitamin b1]), tomato paste (tomato, citric acid), worcestershire sauce powder (ip maltodextrin, worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, com syrup, salt, caramel colo: garlic powder, sugar, spices, celery seed, tamarind, natural flavor]), garden seasoning (dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, spices, dehydrated carrots, orange peel, dehydrated red bell peppers, red pepper, natural flavor), iodized salt, dehydrated garlic, black peppe dehydrated onion, chili powder (spices, salt, garlic powder), caramel color, xanthan gum, guar gum, contains: soy tot c s s

Check sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingSandwich