Is sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- uncured beef smoked sausage
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
- vitamin b1
- calcium citrate
- +3 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
mixed vegetables (com, carrots, green beans, peas), pinto beans, uncured beef smoked sausage (beef, water, contains 2% or less of turbinado sugar, sea salt, natural flavorings, vinegar, celery powder, cherry powder, paprika, extractives of paprika), water, ketchup (tomato concentrate, sugar, distilled vinegar, less than 2% of salt, potassium chloride, citric acid, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, natural flavors), brown sugar, butter alternate (soybean oil, hydrogenated soybean oil, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, beta carotene fcolor]), contains 2% or less of: white distilled vinegar (diluted with water to 5% acidity), mustard (distilled white vinegar, water, mustard seed, mustard bran, salt, turmeric, spices), liquid smoke (water, hickory smoke concentrate or natural hickory smoke flavor), food starch-modified, canola oil, nutrient biend (magnesium citrate, calcium citrate, maltodextrin, ascorbic acid (vitamin c) contains 1% or less of ferrous fumarate, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hci [vitamin b6), thiamine mononitrate [vitamin b1]), tomato paste (tomato, citric acid), worcestershire sauce powder (ip maltodextrin, worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, com syrup, salt, caramel colo: garlic powder, sugar, spices, celery seed, tamarind, natural flavor]), garden seasoning (dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, spices, dehydrated carrots, orange peel, dehydrated red bell peppers, red pepper, natural flavor), iodized salt, dehydrated garlic, black peppe dehydrated onion, chili powder (spices, salt, garlic powder), caramel color, xanthan gum, guar gum, contains: soy tot c s s
Check sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


