Is Sausages by Amylu Antibiotic Free Andouille Chicken Sausages - 9 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lamb casing
  • chicken

lamb casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory andouille-style sausages offer a firm, slightly coarse texture with a crisp casing when cooked. Commonly pan-seared, grilled, sliced for pasta, sandwiches or stews, they deliver noticeable smoked spice. Customer reviews often note bold flavor and versatility, while some mention occasional uneven seasoning or tougher casings depending on batch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

all-natural (no artificial , minimally processed), chicken, water, contains 2% or less of: spices, parsley, crushed red pepper, paprika, extract of rosemary, onions, garlic, kosher salt evaporated cane sugar, vinegar, lamb casing

Check Sausages by Amylu Antibiotic Free Andouille Chicken Sausages - 9 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sausages by Amylu Antibiotic Free Andouille Chicken Sausages - 9 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchSnacking