Is Sausages by Amylu Antibiotic Free Cracked Black Pepper Uncured Chicken Bacon - 8 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken raised without antibiotics

chicken raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken raised without antibiotics, water, contains 2% or less of: cracked back pepper, sea salt, cultured celery powder, vinegar, onion powder, soluble red pepper (salt, extractives of red pepper)

Check Sausages by Amylu Antibiotic Free Cracked Black Pepper Uncured Chicken Bacon - 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
PepperySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingSnacking