Is Sausages by Amylu Antibiotic Free Roasted Garlic & Asiago Chicken Sausages - 9 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lamb casing
- milk
- asiago cheese powder
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- asiago cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
lamb casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
all-natural (no artificial , minimally processed), chicken, water, asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), contains 2% or less of: spices, roasted garlic (garlic, water, natural flavor, citric acid), asiago cheese powder (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), parsley, garlic, evaporated cane sugar, kosher salt, extract of rosemary, vinegar, lamb casing
Check Sausages by Amylu Antibiotic Free Roasted Garlic & Asiago Chicken Sausages - 9 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sausages by Amylu Antibiotic Free Roasted Garlic & Asiago Chicken Sausages - 9 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Sausages by Amylu Antibiotic Free Roasted Garlic & Asiago Chicken Sausages - 9 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


