Is SAUTEED ONION & GARLIC CHUNKY SAUCE, SAUTEED ONION & GARLIC Gluten Free?

Description
Ragu Pasta Sauce, Hearty Onion and Garlic Sauce, is a tomato pasta sauce made with chopped vegetables, creating a well-balanced texture. The sauce's texture is achieved through a combination of tomatoes, flavorful herbs, and seasonings. Ragu sauce is known for its high-quality ingredients, resulting in a perfect tomato sauce suitable for weeknight family dinners. People love the taste of this sauce, although some may choose to add extra seasoning when preparing pasta with it. Overall, Ragu's Hearty Onion and Garlic Sauce offers a flavorful and satisfying option for pasta lovers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ragu Pasta Sauce, Hearty Onion and Garlic Sauce, is a tomato pasta sauce made with chopped vegetables, creating a well-balanced texture. The sauce's texture is achieved through a combination of tomatoes, flavorful herbs, and seasonings. Ragu sauce is known for its high-quality ingredients, resulting in a perfect tomato sauce suitable for weeknight family dinners. People love the taste of this sauce, although some may choose to add extra seasoning when preparing pasta with it. Overall, Ragu's Hearty Onion and Garlic Sauce offers a flavorful and satisfying option for pasta lovers.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Onions, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Natural Flavors
Check SAUTEED ONION & GARLIC CHUNKY SAUCE, SAUTEED ONION & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAUTEED ONION & GARLIC CHUNKY SAUCE, SAUTEED ONION & GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SAUTEED ONION & GARLIC CHUNKY SAUCE, SAUTEED ONION & GARLIC is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


