Is Savage Jerky Co. Ginger Lemongrass Premium Beef Jerky, Ginger Lemongrass Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC, GINGER, MINCED LEMONGRASS, GRANULATED ONION, LEMON JUICE, GRANULATED GARLIC, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, SEA SALT), RICE VINEGAR (RICE VINEGAR, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, DILUTED WITH WATER TO 4% ACIDITY), SESAME OIL.
Check Savage Jerky Co. Ginger Lemongrass Premium Beef Jerky, Ginger Lemongrass against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savage Jerky Co. Ginger Lemongrass Premium Beef Jerky, Ginger Lemongrass in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Strip


