Is Savannah Classics Casserole, Twice Baked Potato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham stock
  • eggs
  • whey
  • sweet buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • rendered bacon fat
  • natural butter flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • +15 more

ham stock

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+23 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Sodium Acid Pyrophos-Phate), Potato Blend (Water, Margarine, (Soybean Oil, Water, Whey, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides), Skim Milk, Whey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Black Pepper Aquaresin), Water, Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Dry Whole Milk, Contains 2% Or Less: Sour Cream Buds (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Cultured Sour Cream Flavor (Milk, Cream, Non-Fat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Sweet Buttermilk, Lactic Acid), Food Starch-Modified, Bacon Base (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, May Also Contain Dextrose, Honey, Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates), Ham Stock, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Soy, And Wheat Protein, Salt, Rendered Bacon Fat, Maltodextrin, Modified Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Torula Yeast, Smoke Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Safflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Tbhq And Citric Acid), Dried Parsley, Chives And Spice.

Check Savannah Classics Casserole, Twice Baked Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish