Is Savannah Classics Casserole, Twice Baked Potato Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet buttermilk
  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cultured sour cream flavor
  • milk
  • sour cream buds
  • natural butter flavor
  • dry whole milk
  • +5 more

sweet buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Sodium Acid Pyrophos-Phate), Potato Blend (Water, Margarine, (Soybean Oil, Water, Whey, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides), Skim Milk, Whey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Black Pepper Aquaresin), Water, Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Dry Whole Milk, Contains 2% Or Less: Sour Cream Buds (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Cultured Sour Cream Flavor (Milk, Cream, Non-Fat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Sweet Buttermilk, Lactic Acid), Food Starch-Modified, Bacon Base (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, May Also Contain Dextrose, Honey, Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates), Ham Stock, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Soy, And Wheat Protein, Salt, Rendered Bacon Fat, Maltodextrin, Modified Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Torula Yeast, Smoke Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Safflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Tbhq And Citric Acid), Dried Parsley, Chives And Spice.

Check Savannah Classics Casserole, Twice Baked Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish