Is Savannah Classics Sweet Potato Casserole 32 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream buds
- sweet buttermilk
- cream
- non-fat dry milk
- cultured sour cream flavor
- milk
- dry whole milk
- natural butter flavor
- +5 more
sour cream buds
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Potato Blend (Water, Margarine, [Soybean Oil, Water, Whey, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides], Skim Milk, Whey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Black Pepper Aquaresin), Water, Milk Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Corn Starch (Anti-Caking Agent), Dry Whole Milk, Contains 2% Or Less: Sour Cream Buds (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Cultured Sour Cream Flavor [Milk, Cream, Non-Fat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan], Sweet Buttermilk, Lactic Acid), Food Starch-Modified, Bacon Base (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, May Also Contain [Dextrose, Honey, Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates], Pork Stock, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy, And Wheat Protein, Salt, Rendered Bacon Fat, Modified Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavor, Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Torula Yeast, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Safflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Tbhq And Citric Acid), Dried Parsley, Chives And Spice.
Check Savannah Classics Sweet Potato Casserole 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savannah Classics Sweet Potato Casserole 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Savannah Classics Sweet Potato Casserole 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


