Is Savannah Classics Sweet Potato Casserole 32 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat protein
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- food starch-modified
- smoke flavoring
- +3 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Potato Blend (Water, Margarine, [Soybean Oil, Water, Whey, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides], Skim Milk, Whey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Black Pepper Aquaresin), Water, Milk Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Corn Starch (Anti-Caking Agent), Dry Whole Milk, Contains 2% Or Less: Sour Cream Buds (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Cultured Sour Cream Flavor [Milk, Cream, Non-Fat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan], Sweet Buttermilk, Lactic Acid), Food Starch-Modified, Bacon Base (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, May Also Contain [Dextrose, Honey, Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates], Pork Stock, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy, And Wheat Protein, Salt, Rendered Bacon Fat, Modified Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavor, Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Torula Yeast, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Safflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Tbhq And Citric Acid), Dried Parsley, Chives And Spice.
Check Savannah Classics Sweet Potato Casserole 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savannah Classics Sweet Potato Casserole 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Savannah Classics Sweet Potato Casserole 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


