Is Savannah Classics Sweet Potato Casserole 32 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • eggs
  • whey
  • sour cream buds
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • cured with water
  • natural butter flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +14 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+22 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Potato Blend (Water, Margarine, [Soybean Oil, Water, Whey, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides], Skim Milk, Whey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Black Pepper Aquaresin), Water, Milk Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Corn Starch (Anti-Caking Agent), Dry Whole Milk, Contains 2% Or Less: Sour Cream Buds (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Cultured Sour Cream Flavor [Milk, Cream, Non-Fat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan], Sweet Buttermilk, Lactic Acid), Food Starch-Modified, Bacon Base (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, May Also Contain [Dextrose, Honey, Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates], Pork Stock, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy, And Wheat Protein, Salt, Rendered Bacon Fat, Modified Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavor, Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Torula Yeast, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Safflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Tbhq And Citric Acid), Dried Parsley, Chives And Spice.

Check Savannah Classics Sweet Potato Casserole 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Savannah Classics Sweet Potato Casserole 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyButterySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go