Is Savannah Classics Sweet Potato Casserole 32 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork stock
- rendered bacon fat
- bacon base
- disodium inosinate
- cured with water
- lactic acid
- natural butter flavor
- +3 more
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Potato Blend (Water, Margarine, [Soybean Oil, Water, Whey, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides], Skim Milk, Whey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Black Pepper Aquaresin), Water, Milk Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Corn Starch (Anti-Caking Agent), Dry Whole Milk, Contains 2% Or Less: Sour Cream Buds (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Cultured Sour Cream Flavor [Milk, Cream, Non-Fat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan], Sweet Buttermilk, Lactic Acid), Food Starch-Modified, Bacon Base (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, May Also Contain [Dextrose, Honey, Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates], Pork Stock, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy, And Wheat Protein, Salt, Rendered Bacon Fat, Modified Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavor, Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Torula Yeast, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Safflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Tbhq And Citric Acid), Dried Parsley, Chives And Spice.
Check Savannah Classics Sweet Potato Casserole 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savannah Classics Sweet Potato Casserole 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Savannah Classics Sweet Potato Casserole 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


